Date: 18th Oct 2018
L&DCC is not responsible for Third Party websites

GDPR AND THE L&DCC

Date: 3rd July 2018

GDPR AND THE L&DCC

On the 25th May 2018 the L&DCC gave notice that.....

...... there are five ECB documents - plus the L&DCC's position in respect of GDPR as set out below - collected together for ease of use by clubs at http://www.lpoolcomp.co.uk/admin_docs.php?id=27   

Please have a look at these documents.

Privacy Notice GDPR – The Liverpool & District Cricket Competition

The Liverpool & District Cricket Competition is the governing body for cricket in this ECB Premier League and its privacy policy is subject to that of the England and Wales Cricket Board.

Under new laws effective from 25th May 2018, we are required to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected.

Full details of how the ECB uses and protects your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of it, are in the ECB Privacy Policy which you can find here.

A summary of the key points as relevant to the L&DCC is shown in the following table:

 

Name of the data controller:

 The Liverpool & District Cricket Competition (L&DCC)

Contact details:

Categories of personal data:

  • Full name,
  • Full address,
  • Date of birth,
  • Email address,
  • Telephone number.

Sources of personal data:

  • You.
  • Relevant League/Club.

Automated decisions:

  • None.

Purposes of processing:

  • The L&DCC will process your personal data for the purposes of:
  • Administering support to Clubs to deliver L&DCC games during the season,
  • Identification purposes,
  • To enable the communication necessary for running the L&DCC.

Who we will disclose your personal data to:                               

  • Lancashire Cricket Foundation (The LCF formerly the LCB),
  • The England and Wales Cricket Board (The ECB).

The legal basis for processing your data:

 

  • Performing the administration that is necessary to operate the L&DCC.
  • In all other cases, that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to regulate the sport of cricket within the L&DCC and to ensure that the reputation of cricket is preserved and enhanced. This does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedom.

Your right to withdraw consent:

 

  • Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

How long we will keep your personal data for:

  • We will normally keep your personal data for 3 years after your last engagement with us.

Your rights in respect of your personal data:

 

  • You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Complaints:

 

  • If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data, please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at http://www.lpoolcomp.co.uk/contactus.php  or by calling the current L&DCC Chair (J. Williams 07767 441 978).
  • You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  At a glance:        Your data rights under GDPR

  The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a tough regulation regime for companies that gather personal data, introduced by the EU in April 2016. Enforcement begins 25th May 2018. 

  The GDPR legislates eight data rights for individuals:

  1. Right to be informed – You must be clearly informed when your data is collected and the purpose for which it is intended.
  2. Right of access – You must be allowed to view the data companies have gathered on you.
  3. Right to rectification – You have the right to correct erroneous information about yourself in a company’s data records.
  4. Right of erasure – Also known as the “right to be forgotten”. You have the right to request the deletion of personal data held on you, although this right is not absolute.
  5. Right to restrict processing – You can request the suppression of your personal data file or restrict its processing.
  6. Right to data portability – You have the right to take the data a company has collected on you and share it elsewhere, e.g. to get a better customer deal.
  7. Right to object – You have the right to object and prevent your data being used for particular purposes, e.g. for direct marketing. This right is superseded by legal claims.
  8. Rights related to automatic decision-making – You may only be profiled with your explicit consent, where this is necessary to enter into a contract or where such processing is authorised by the state. 

  Post-Brexit the UK is likely to introduce its own equivalent data protection law. In any case, companies which gather data on EU citizens will have to abide by the GDPR.

1

The Right to be informed – You must be clearly informed when your data is collected and the purpose for which it is intended.

 

  • The L&DCC collects data on club officials every year in February when compiling its new season’s Handbook.
  • The L&DCC collects data on players when they are registered on ECB’s Play-Cricket systems.
  • This communication data is for the organisation and running of cricket matches by the L&DCC.
  • The L&DCC collects playing data on individuals as part of the ECB play-cricket systems.

2

The Right of access – You must be allowed to view the data companies have gathered on you.

 

 All collected data on an individual is freely available to that individual via

3

The Right to rectification – You have the right to correct erroneous information about yourself in a company’s data records.

 Erroneous data is corrected as soon as practicable:

4

The Right of erasure – Also known as the “right to be forgotten”. You have the right to request the deletion of personal data held on you, although this right is not absolute.

  • The L&DCC will normally keep personal data on play-cricket for 3 years after your last engagement with us.
  • The website data is kept up to date or erased by the relevant club.
  • The L&DCC Handbook is updated every year.

5

The Right to restrict processing – You can request the suppression of your personal data file or restrict its processing.

  • The L&DCC does not process any of its data.
  • The L&DCC does not sell any of its data.

6

The Right to data portability – You have the right to take the data a company has collected on you and share it elsewhere, e.g. to get a better customer deal.

  • Data on players held by play-cricket is fully portable via the player-transfer processes both in play-cricket and in the L&DCC

7

The Right to object – You have the right to object and prevent your data being used for particular purposes, e.g. for direct marketing. This right is superseded by legal claims.

 

  • If individuals have any concerns or complaints about how the L&DCC is handling their data, they are encouraged to make use of http://www.lpoolcomp.co.uk/contactus.php or by calling or emailing the current L&DCC Chair or Secretary.
  • They may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8

The Rights related to automatic decision-making – You may only be profiled with your explicit consent, where this is necessary to enter into a contract or where such processing is authorised by the state.

  • The L&DCC does not make use of automatic decision-making processes in respect of its data.

 

Back to top