Date: 22nd May 2024
L&DCC is not responsible for Third Party websites

FULL ROLL OF HONOUR 2023 All Divisions and Cups

Date: 25th October 2023

Features best Divisional Batting and Bowling performances.

LIVERPOOL & DISTRICT CRICKET COMPETITION

ROLL OF HONOUR – SEASON 2023

 

1ST XI PREMIER DIVISION

Champions – ORMSKIRK

Runners- up – NORTHERN

Leading Run Scorer– Tyler McGladdery (Northern)       1,154 runs (21 innings)

Highest Individual score– Aryan Juyal (S’port & B’dale)         157 no

Leading Wicket Taker–    Khalid Usman (Rainhill)       50 wickets
&

Vinay Choudhary (Wigan)    50 wickets

Best bowling performance– Sumit Ruikar (Wallasey)            9 - 53

 

1ST XI DIVISION ONE

Champions – NEWTON le WILLOWS

Runners- up – BIRKENHEAD PARK

Leading Run Scorer– Ben Walkden (Newton le Willows)          715 runs (20 innings)

Highest Individual score– Sudip Chatterjee (Highfield)138

Leading Wicket Taker– Ahmad Safi Abdullah (Newton Le Willows)    83 wickets

Best bowling performance– Sibusiso Maseko (St Helens Town)        8 - 12

 

1ST XI DIVISION TWO

Champions – MAGHULL

Runners- up –FLEETWOOD HESKETH

Leading Run Scorer– Sharoon Siraj (Hightown St Marys)        848 runs (17 innings)

Highest Individual score– Sharoon Siraj (Hightown St Marys)157

Leading Wicket Taker – Greg Coogan (Maghull)           75 wickets

Best bowling performance – Saeed ullah (Wavertree)            9 - 31

 

2ND XI PREMIER DIVISION

Champions – ORMSKIRK

Runners- up – SEFTON PARK

Leading Run Scorer – George Evans (Formby)    638 runs (15 innings)

Best Average * - David Kelly (Sefton Park)        207 runs at 51.75 (6 innings)

Highest Individual score– Ian Robinson (Ormskirk)     153

Leading Wicket Taker– Kyle Martin (S’port & B) 52 wickets

Best bowling performance– Greg Liebenberg (Northern)       9 - 28

 

2ND XI DIVISION ONE

Champions – NEW BRIGHTON

Runners- up – WIGAN

Leading Run Scorer– Aiden Calarco (Rainhill)    820 runs (15 innings)

Best Average* - Daniel Coonan (Old Xaverians)          285 runs at 71.25 (5 innings)

Highest Individual score– Aiden Calarco (Rainhill)      172no

Leading Wicket Taker– Dylan Rowley (S’port Trinity)   45 wickets

Best bowling performance– John Green (Spring View)9 – 28

 

2ND XI DIVISION TWO

Champions – FIRWOOD BOOTLE

Runners- up – MAGHULL

Leading Run Scorer– Brett Tavener (Norley Hall)         625 runs (16 innings)

Best Average* - Craig Findlay (Caldy)    571 runs at 81.57 (10 innings)

Highest Individual score– Thomas Nolan (Sutton)       132

Leading Wicket Taker- Steve Harrison (Alder)            63 wickets

Best bowling performance– Nuwan Chathuvange (Parkfield L)          8 – 17

  • Best Average * Minimum Five Innings
  •  

3RD XI SATURDAY PREMIER DIVISION

Champions – MERSEYSIDE SPORTS & CULTURAL

Runners- up – SOUTH LIVERPOOL

Leading Run Scorer – Tom Smith (Formby)        806 runs (20 innings)

Best Average* - Kartik Datey (M’side Sports & C)        756 runs at 75.60 (17 innings)

Highest Individual score– Ross Wright (Northern)       159 no

Leading Wicket Taker– Zeshan Mahmood (Goodlass)   52 wickets

Best bowling performance– Zeshan Mahmood (Goodlass)      9 - 51

 

3RD XI SATURDAY DIVISION ONE

Champions – NEW BRIGHTON (RAKERS)

Runners- up – SEFTON PARK

Leading Run Scorer– Mahi de Silva (Irby)         518 runs (17 innings)

Best Average* - John Miller (Maghull)    281 runs at 281.00 (5 innings)

Highest Individual score– Ayyaz Mallick (Liverpool)    151 no

Leading Wicket Taker– Joe Corbett (New Brighton)     41 wickets

&

Paul Smith (Irby)      41 wickets

Best bowling performance– Tomas Jones (Irby)         7 - 4

 

3RD XI SUNDAY

PREMIER DIVISION

Champions – SOUTHPORT & BIRKDALE

Runners- up – SEFTON PARK

Leading Run Scorer– Ian Sutcliffe (S’port & B’dale)      561 runs (13 innings)

Best Average* - Henry Eccles (S’port & B’dale)           122 runs at 122.00 (5 innings)

Highest Individual score– Eranda Semage (M’side C’wealth)             148 no

Leading Wicket Taker– Tom Dixon (S’port & B’dale)    26 wickets

Best bowling performance– Mark Crumpton (Orrell RT)         6 for 3

 

3RD XI SUNDAY DIVISION ONE - NORTH


Champions – NORTHERN

Runners- up – RAINFORD

Leading Run Scorer– Seb Rice (Northern)         375 runs (12 innings)

Best Average * - Matt Gee (Northern)     251 runs at 62.75 (8 innings)
&

Sony Anthony (Wigan)        251 runs at 62.75 (5 innings)

Highest Individual score– Kiran Nair (Rainhill)           130

Leading Wicket Taker– James Fazakerley (Ainsdale)   26 wickets

Best bowling performance– Andrew Harrison (Rainford)        7 - 27

 

3RD XI SUNDAY DIVISION ONE - SOUTH


Champions – LIVERPOOL LIONS

Runners- up – NEW BRIGHTON

Leading Run Scorer– Faisal Iqbal (Whitefield)    314 runs (10 innings)

Best Average* - Daniel Webster (Wavertree)     231 runs at 77.00 (7 innings)

Highest Individual score– Kiran Nair (Rainhill)           104 no

Leading Wicket Taker– Jon Stuffins (New Brighton)     23 wickets

Best bowling performance– Jon Stuffins (New Brighton)        6 - 14

 

CUP COMPETITIONS

1ST XI DIGMAN CUP

Champions – RAINFORD

Runners- up – NORTHERN

 

1ST XI TYLER SHIELD

Champions – FIRWOOD BOOTLE

Runners- up – SEFTON PARK

 

2ND XI CHESTER CUP

Champions – LYTHAM

Runners- up – FORMBY

 

2ND XI TITTERSHILL CUP

Champions – FIRWOOD BOOTLE

Runners- up – WIGAN

 

2ND XI CHRYSALIS CUP (T20)

Champions – ORMSKIRK

Runners- up – LIVERPOOL

 

3RD XI LEDDY CUP

Champions – LIVERPOOL SUPERKINGS

Runners- up – NORTHERN

 

3RD XI EMBEE TROPHY (T20)

Champions – SEFTON PARK

Runners- up – FORMBY

 

LIVERPOOL ECHO CUP (T20)

Champions – NESTON

Runners- up – BIRKENHEAD PARK

 

ECB VITALITY CUP – LDCC COMPETITION (T20)

Champions – NORTHERN

Runners- up – BIRKENHEAD PARK

 

LANCASHIRE CRICKET FOUNDATION KO CUP

Champions – NORTHERN

Runners- up – LONGRIDGE

 

WELSH CUP

Champions – COLWYN BAY

Runners- up – SWANSEA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top