Date: 27th Nov 2021
L&DCC is not responsible for Third Party websites

STRONG SQUADS IN ALL L&DCC WOMENS AND GIRLS AGE GROUPS

Date: 13th August 2021

Itís fantastic that the comp has entered and has strong squads in all age groups!

Players are selected from Merseyside, West Lancashire and Wigan clubs or players who play for clubs in the Liverpool & District competitions.

The Liverpool & District Competition (West Region) has entered teams in the Lancashire inter league girls programme at U12, U14 and open age.

The teams are coached and managed by Chris Chambers (W&G Cricket Development Officer) and Paul Bate with Julie Allan and Priya Patel providing coaching support.

The U12’s and U14’s play 6 fixtures over 3 days against the leagues in the North, East and South of the county. The fixture list is attached. Players in the county U11’s and U13’s teams are included in our squads, U15 and U18 county players are only playing in the MCC game.

The squads are below

U12’s

Isobel Dickson              Tarleton CC

Phoebe Aspinall            Wavertee CC

Tara Scanlon                Wavertree CC

Bella Donkin                 Mawdesley CC

Evie Coupe                   Mawdesley CC

Yvie  Allen                     Hightown St Mary’s CC

Maisie Brown                Sutton CC

Lucy Murphy                 Tarleton CC

Caitlin Summers            Sefton Park CC

Poppy Entwistle            Astley & Tyslley

Maddie Rotheram          Rainhill CC

April Jones                    Rainhill CC

Olivia Smedley              Rainhill CC

Macy Doyle                  Sutton CC

Emily Farrelly                Sutton CC

 

U14’s

Sofie Mckechnie            Skelmersdale CC

Aoife Donohue              Wavertree CC  

Jasmine Dunn               Wavertree CC

Orla Kitchen                  Wavertree CC

Maya Byron                  Leigh CC

Daisy Berry                   Winstanley Park CC

Gabriella Westbury        Northern CC

Ella Blundell                  Mawdesley CC

Tanya Hewagama          Liverpool CC    

Lola Roots                    Liverpool CC

Poppy Harrop                Hightown St Mary’s CC

Eve Taylor                     Hightown St Mary’s CC

Millie Golding                Rufford CC

Mia Jacob                     Wavertree CC

Katie Poole                   Mawdesley CC

Leah Walkden               Newton le Willows CC

Mia Anders-Benyon       Sutton CC

Eve Hannaway              Hightown St Mary’s CC

Ranna Zubair                Sefton Park CC

Elise Busby                  Wavertree CC

Open Age

Eleanor Cantwell           Sefton Park CC

Anna John                    Sefton Park CC

Sarah Curlett                 Rainhill CC

Laura Stringman            Hightown St Mary’s CC

Ellie Fielding                 Liverpool CC

Amanda Terry                Liverpool CC

Felicity Roper                Liverpool CC    

Sian Philips                   Hightown St Mary’s CC 

Aaishah Amjad              Sefton Park CC

Phoebe Astin                Tarleton CC

Sarah Jackson              Sefton Park CC

Lauren Rutland              Sefton Park CC

Eleanor Sinker              Northern CC

Sarah John                   Sefton Park CC

Charlie Jeffreys            Newton le Willows CC    (Only MCC game)

Emilia Lamb                  Newton le Willows CC    (Only MCC game)

Martha Rimmer             Ormskirk CC                 (Only MCC game)

Mille Baldwin                 Leigh CC                       (Only MCC game)

Hannah Galimore          Bootle CC                     (Only MCC game)

Gaby Crabb                  Leigh CC                       (Only MCC game)

 

Chris Chambers | Women & Girls Cricket Development Officer

Lancashire Cricket Foundation

Emirates Old Trafford, Talbot Road, Manchester, M16 0PX

 cchambers@lancashirecricket.co.uk

 lancashirecricket.co.uk/foundation

 

Women & Girls Inter League Programme 2021

 

U12’s – Tuesday 10th August – Darwen CC

Game 1: East & South v North

Game 2: West v North

Game 3: East/South v West

U14’s – Thursday 12th August- Skelmersdale CC

Game 1: West v South

Game 2: South v North

Game 3: West v North

U14’s – Tuesday 17th August- Lowerhouse CC

Game 1: East v North

Game 2: North v South

Game 3: East v South

U12’s Wednesday 18th August- Southport & Birkdale CC

Game 1: West v East & South

Game 2: East & South v North

Game 3: North v West

Open Age Sunday 22nd August – TBC

2 x T20: Liverpool & District Competition v LCF Foundation

U14’s Wednesday 25th August- Morecambe CC

Game 1: North v West

Game 2: West v East

Game 3: North v East

Open Age Monday 30th August – Newton le Willows CC

40 over game - Liverpool & District Competition v LCF Foundation

U14’s Tuesday 31st August- Bury CC

Game 1: South v West

Game 2: West v East

Game 3: South v West

U12’s Wednesday 1st September- Croston CC

Game 1: North v West

Game 2: West v East & South

Game 3: North v East & South

Back to top